SAVE on Glass Transport Equipment Purchased in 2017
with the Section 179 Deduction and Bonus Depreciation -- Ask for Details When You Contact Us

MyGlassTruck.com PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: February 20, 2017

MyGlassTruck.com ("My Glass Truck" or "we", "us", "our") respects your individual privacy. This Privacy Policy document adherences to the highest industry standards for the protection of your personal information. By visiting this web site (“Site”) or using any of the services offered on the Site, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Site and covers the following areas:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by My Glass Truck through the Site;
  • How My Glass Truck uses this information;
  • With whom My Glass Truck may share this information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

1. Information Collection and Use

My Glass Truck collects information on the Site at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information (such as domain name or IP address) from all visitors to the Site. This type of information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of the Site.

Second, we may require the submission of certain personally identifiable information when you order products or otherwise use the services available on the Site. (e.g., your first and last name, mailing address, city, state, zip code, telephone number, email address, credit card number, bank information in connection with automatic deposit/debits, etc.)

2. Personal Information of Children Under 18

My Glass Truck complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and the FTC’s rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR § 512), and the Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act. This Site is not directed to children and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age through this Site.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, My Glass Truck does not sell, rent, or share user information to or with any third party not affiliated with or owned by My Glass Truck, except service providers who may assist My Glass Truck in areas such as data storage and processing credit card payments. My Glass Truck will never give or sell your personal information to be used for the purposes of sending you unsolicited commercial offers (such as spam) from any third party. We will not ourselves use your personal information to send you unsolicited commercial offers. However, we may need to contact you for purposes other than marketing, as for example regarding the status of the Site, your account or other matters related to the purchase of My Glass Truck products. You may not opt-out of these kinds of communications.

Information about customers will also be used to provide customer service, confirm and fulfill your orders, ship your orders, and to resolve possible problems and disputes with shippers and other service providers.

4. Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of My Glass Truck' internet servers or through the use of "cookies." Web sites use cookies to simulate a continuous connection to that site. This makes it more convenient for users by allowing them to visit pages within a site without having to reintroduce themselves with each mouse click.

Contrary to popular fears and misconceptions, cookies were not created to spy on or otherwise invade the privacy of Internet users. Cookies contain only information that users volunteer, and they do not have the capability of infiltrating a user's hard drive and sneaking away with personal information. The simple function of a cookie is that of helping the user navigate a web site with as little obstruction as possible.

Cookies are small data structures used by a web site (server) to deliver data to a web client (user); request that the client store the information; and in certain circumstances, return the information to the web site. Web sites can thus "remember" information about users to facilitate their preferences for a particular site and allow the use of user passwords. The web site may deliver one or more cookies to the client. The client stores cookie data in one or more flat files on its local hard drive.

5. Use of Aggregate Information

We store information that we collect through log files to create a profile of our users. Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information. A profile is stored information detailing how individual users use the Site. It is used solely for internal purposes, to help us improve the experience of our users. We do not share your profile with any third parties.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law

We may disclose information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that this is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be harming you, us or others. We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

7. Business Transfers

In the event My Glass Truck goes through a business transition or a transfer, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of a portion of its assets, or in the unlikely event that My Glass Truck goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, our users’ personal information may be part of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of My Glass Truck or its assets may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

8. Links

The Site contains links to other web sites. My Glass Truck is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Site.

9. Security

My Glass Truck takes commercially reasonable precautions to protect your information. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.

All of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. All employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

10. Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information. Our contact information is below.

11. Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy, and in such event, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the main page notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post a notice we will also email users, who have opted to receive communications from us, notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

12. Contact Information

If you have any concerns about the website or these Terms, please send an e-mail to sales@myglasstruck.com, or call 1-800-254-3643. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.

Loading